Privacy Policy

Within this privacy policy we describe the type of personal information we hold including why we hold it, what we do with it and the controls in place to keep it safe. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) and keep your data in accordance with the new data protection laws under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information collected by the practice

In order to work with you we may collect the following information about you:

  • Personal details such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address and details of your GP
  • Notes of conversations with you about your referral
  • Dates of appointments
  • Correspondence with other professionals relating to you
  • Details of fees we have charged, the amounts you have paid and payment method

Ryan Hobson is the practice manager and the ‘data controller’.  He is responsible for ensuring that the information we store about you is kept securely.  Dr. Jane Major (Clinical Psychologist) is bound by ethics of strict confidentiality, and Ryan Hobson and reception staff, have signed agreements in their contracts that make it unlawful for them to break confidentiality in any way.

How we use your information

We use your personal data to arrange appointments, to send appointment reminders and send invoices, and to collect payments and to provide a high quality service as is required both legally, and on a contractual basis, with our clients.

This privacy policy also applies to the use of our website.

Cookies – Cookies are text files which are on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to generate statistical reports of website activity.  For further information you can go to www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the websites suggested above explain how you can remove cookies from your browser.  Our Cookie Policy can be viewed here.

The personal information you send to The Room Between, using our contact form on the website, is used only to contact you and to arrange an initial appointment.  The information is never shared with any third parties.

Other websites – The Room Between website is linked to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you will need to check their privacy policy.

Sharing Information

Only those working at the practice use your information, and only within the limits and boundaries of their role.  However, there may be instances where we need to share your information.  This may include with:

  • Your doctor or other health care professionals in your network in order that you access a high standard of care.
  • Health insurance companies (if relevant) to enable you to access your health insurance.
  • The practice IT service provider (we have a service agreement in place with them, which includes strict confidentiality and security of data clauses).

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain extreme circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies. If this is the case you will always be notified.

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system. Only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this. We take strict precautions to ensure the practice filing systems and computers are safe and secure.

We use high-quality, specialist software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We use cloud computing facilities for storing some of your information. The practice has a rigorous and formal agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely. We will keep your records for 7 years after the date of your last visit to the practice.  For clients who are seen when they are under the age of 18 their notes will be kept up until 7 years after their 18th birthday.

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, you should discuss the matter with Ryan Hobson. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your treatment. 

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with Dr. Jane Major or Ryan Hobson, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).